We love hearing from you!

Let us know what you are looking for and sign up for our newsletter.

SUBMIT
Thank you! Your message was sent successfully.

RPR ART

Art Management + Gallery

Ölmühlweg 33C

61462 Königstein

Germany

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +49(0)6174-955694

Fax: +49(0)6174-955695

VAT-ID: DE312569303

PRIVACY POLICY

Accountability for content

The contents of our pages have been created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the contents' accuracy, completeness or topicality. According to statutory provisions, we are furthermore responsible for our own content on these web pages. In this context, please note that we are accordingly not obliged to monitor merely the transmitted or saved information of third parties, or investigate circumstances pointing to illegal activity. Our obligations to remove or block the use of information under generally applicable laws remain unaffected by this as per §§ 8 to 10 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Accountability for links

Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident to us at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

Copyright

Our web pages and their contents are subject to German copyright law. Unless expressly permitted by law (§ 44a et seq. of the copyright law), every form of utilizing, reproducing or processing works subject to copyright protection on our web pages requires the prior consent of the respective owner of the rights. Individual reproductions of a work are allowed only for private use, so must not serve either directly or indirectly for earnings. Unauthorized utilization of copyrighted works is punishable (§ 106 of the copyright law).

Privacy Policy

We thank you for visiting our website. The secure handling of your data is particularly important to us. We would, therefore, like to inform you in detail about the use of your data when visiting our website.


Legal basis of data processing

Art. 6 para 1a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing for which we obtain consent for a particular purpose of processing. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract with the contracting party being the affected person, as is the case, for example, in processing required for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 para 1b GDPR. The same applies to processing necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para 1c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect vital interests of the person concerned or another natural person, Art. 6 para 1d GDPR.

Ultimately, processing can also be based on Art. 6 para 1f GDPR. On this legal basis, processing that is not covered by any of the above legal bases is required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights, and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned prevail.


Disclosure of data

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent according to Art. 6 para 1a GDPR.
  • disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para 1f GDPR is required to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a prevailing legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.
  • in the event that disclosure according to Art. 6 para 1c GDPR is a legal obligation, as well as
  • this is permitted by law and in accordance with Art. 6 para 1b GDPR required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.


Rights of affected individuals

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by me pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by me, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about the details thereof;
  • to demand immediate rectification of incorrect data or the amendment of your personal data in my possession in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR
  • to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by me, according to Art. 17 GDPR, as far as the processing is not required for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or the assertion, exercise, or defence of legal claims;
  • to demand, according to Art. 18 GDPR, the limitation of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, or the processing is unlawful, but you reject the deletion, and we no longer need the data, but you require them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data provided to me in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible;
  • pursuant to Art. 7 para 3 GDPR to revoke your once given consent at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent, and
  • in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a general rule, you may contact the supervisory authority of your usual residence or place of work or the place of the alleged infringement if the person concerned believes that the processing of personal data concerning them violates General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR).

Right to access information, right of rectification, blocking, deletion, and objection

Upon written request, we will inform you about the data stored by us about you. You also have the right of right of rectification, blocking, objection, and deletion of said data. Please send any request to our address given in the imprint of the website.


Right of revocation

Insofar as your personal data is compiled on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to objection, which will be implemented by me without the necessity of stating a particular situation. If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, an email to our address given in the imprint of the website is sufficient.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is created when you visit a website and is stored temporarily in the system of the user of the website. If the server of our website is called up again by the user of the website, the browser of the user of the website sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can analyse the information obtained this way. For example, cookies can be used to manage advertising or facilitate navigation on a website. Cookies are also required to facilitate the functionality of our website (as a legal basis we refer to Art. 6 para 1f GDPR, the protection of the legitimate interests of the operator of this website – we use cookies only in accordance with Art. 5 para 1a GDPR, according to the principles of “lawfulness, good faith, transparency”). If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so through local settings in your Internet browser, such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, or Safari.


General collection of data

When you access our website or retrieve a file, data about this process is stored in a log file on our web server. In detail, the following data can be stored:

  • IP address (if possible stored anonymously)
  • Domain name of the website you came from
  • Names of the retrieved files
  • Date and time of a processing request
  • Name of your Internet service provider
  • as well as the operating system and browser version of your device, where applicable.

We only store IP addresses for data security reasons in order to ensure the stability and security of our system (legal basis: Art. 6 para 1f GDPR). The statistical analysis of anonymous data records remains reserved.


Newsletter

We send out newsletters with advertising information only with the consent of the recipient or on the basis of legal permission.

Registration for our newsletter takes place via a double-opt-in procedure: after signing up, you will receive an email with a link to confirm your registration. This confirmation is required to verify you as the owner of the email address.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the times of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address. Beyond that, further data that you have specified during the newsletter subscription will be saved.

Beyond your email address, we only use your information, e.g. your name to personalise the newsletter.

You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found in every newsletter email.


Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, any person concerned shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her usual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement, if the person concerned believes that the processing of personal data concerning him or her violates the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR).


Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided us in a structured, conventional, and machine-readable format.


Links to other websites

From time to time, our website/app may contain links to third party websites or other websites belonging to us. By following a link to any of these sites, we point out that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we assume no responsibility or liability for these policies. Please review this privacy policy before sharing personally identifiable information with these websites.


References to third party websites

On this website, references to third party websites in the form of links are offered. Only when you click on such a link, data is transmitted to the link destination. This is technically necessary. The data transmitted includes, in particular, your IP address, the time you clicked on the link, the page on which you clicked the link, and information about your Internet browser. If you do not want this data transferred to the link destination, do not click the link.


Google Analytics

Our website uses the analytics service Google Analytics. This web analytics service is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereafter referred to as Google). We use Google Analytics to evaluate your use of our website and to compile reports on user activity. In these purposes lies our legitimate interest in the data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para 3 TMG and Art. 6 para 1f GDPR. This analysis tool works on the basis of cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent when you visit a website and stored on the hard drive of the user of the website to allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information stored by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and then stored there. As part of IP anonymisation, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a member state of the EU or another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On our behalf, Google will use the information transmitted to produce a report on the use of the website. We have a contract with Google for job processing. The IP address submitted through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by making local changes to the settings of the Internet browser – the program for opening and displaying websites – used on your computer (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox, etc.). Furthermore, you can prevent the collection and processing of your data by the Google cookie by downloading and installing a browser plug-in offered by Google at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link, setting a so-called opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

For more information about the Google terms of use and privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. Please note that Google Analytics has been supplemented with the extension “anonymizeIp”. This ensures anonymised collection of IP addresses.


jQuery JavaScript library

This site uses the jQuery library for JavaScript functions, which is retrieved from a Google server. Your IP address including the page (Internet address) you visited will be submitted to a Google server.

For more information, see the Google privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Google fonts

This website uses certain fonts from Google for display purposes. When you visit a page, your browser loads these fonts. Your IP address including the page (Internet address) you visited will be transferred to a Google server. More information about these fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Google-Tag-Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Tag Manager is a cookieless domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other components that may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, said deactivation would remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.


Security notice

We safeguard our website and other IT systems by appropriate technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification, or unauthorised distribution of your data. However, complete protection against all dangers is virtually impossible despite all diligence. Because we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by email, we recommend that you send confidential information by post.


Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy if the legal situation, this online offer, or the method of data collection changes. However, this only applies to declarations regarding data processing. If the consent of the user is necessary or components of the privacy policy contain a regulation affecting the contractual relationship with users, the change of the privacy policy takes place only after agreement of the user.

Please consult this privacy policy when necessary, especially if you provide personal data.